Adiantum macrophyllum
Definition
A species of tropical fern in the Pteridaceae family, native to the neotropical regions of Central and South America, as well as the Caribbean islands. This plant is structurally remarkable for its large pinnate fronds with opposite, triangular or ovate leaflets of a leathery texture, which display a spectacular shade of pinkish-salmon or copper when young, gradually turning into a deep green at maturity.
Bilingual Equivalents
- Adiantum macrophyllum
- Largeleaf maidenhair fern
Grammatical & Source Details
| Inflection Type | Proper binomial scientific noun, structurally constant across modern global biological databases. |
| Formation | Latinized scientific nomenclature combining a generic identifier with a descriptive structural morphologic epithet. |
| Spelling / Pronunciation | [ˌædiːˈæntəm ˌmækrəˈfɪləm] |
| Source | Flora of the Neotropics and World Checklist of Ferns References |
Contextual Usage Examples
RO: Lăstarii tineri de Adiantum macrophyllum oferă un contrast superb de culoare roz în interiorul serei.
EN: The young fronds of Adiantum macrophyllum offer a superb pink color contrast inside the greenhouse.
RO: Spre deosebire de alte specii din gen, Adiantum macrophyllum are foliole mult mai mari și mai rigide.
EN: Unlike other species in the genus, Adiantum macrophyllum has much larger and more rigid leaflets.
RO: Am achiziționat un exemplar viguros de Adiantum macrophyllum pentru colecția mea de Pteridaceae.
EN: I purchased a vigorous specimen of Adiantum macrophyllum for my Pteridaceae collection.
Idioms & Phrases
Foliole de Adiantum macrophyllum / Adiantum macrophyllum pinnae
RO: Segmente foliare mari, sesile, prinse direct pe axul central negru, având margini fine adesea dințate.
EN: Large, sessile foliar segments attached directly to the black central axis, having fine, often serrated margins.
Colorit de primăvară la Adiantum macrophyllum / Adiantum macrophyllum spring flushing
RO: Fenomen biologic structural prin care frunzele noi capătă nuanțe de cupru pentru a se proteja de razele solare intense.
EN: A structural biological phenomenon whereby new fronds acquire copper hues to protect themselves from intense solar rays.
Cultivarea Adiantum macrophyllum / Adiantum macrophyllum cultivation
RO: Set dereguli horticole ce implică asigurarea unui sol umed bogat în humus, temperaturi ridicate și umbră parțială.
EN: A set of horticultural rules involving the provision of a moist, humus-rich soil, high temperatures, and partial shade.
Latest Contextual News
No recent news found for this topic.